2nd France-Israeli Conference in Neuroscience
Neuromodulation in High Brain Function –
Neuromodulation et Fonctions Cérébrales Supérieures
2 – 4 July 2007
Salle de Conférence du Haut-Carré, Agora des Sciences,
Talence, Bordeaux, France
Organizing Committee:
Thomas Boraud, CNRS, France
Israel Nelken, HUJI, Israel
Aline Desmedt, Université Bordeaux 1, France
David Hansel, CNRS, France
Bernard Bioulac, Université Bordeaux 2-CNRS, France
Co-sponsored by:
Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, French-Israeli Laboratory of System Neurophysiology and Neurophysics, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Interdisciplary Centre for Neural Computation, University of Haifa, Weizmann Institute of Science, Ben Gurion University, Université de Bordeaux I, Université Victor Segalen-Bordeaux 2, Université René Descartes-(Paris 5), Conseil Régional d’Aquitaine.
Under the high patronage of Valérie Pécresse,
Minister of High Education and Research
Contacts:
France: David Hansel: Tel: +33 (0)6 07 50 84 03 e-mail: david.hansel@univ-paris5.fr
Israel: Israel Nelken: Tel: +972 (0)2 65 84 229 e-mail: israel@cc.huji.ac.il
Media: Michele Schneeberg: Tel: +33(0)6 12 46 41 21 e-mail: mschneeberg@yahoo.fr
This multidisciplinary conference will host close to a hundred French and Israeli researchers – including biologists, physicians, psychologists, physicists and mathematicians – investigating the functions and dysfunctions of the brain. There will be thirty papers on the role of neuromodulation in learning, memory, motor control, and processing of sensory information by the central nervous system. Recent progress in theoretical research on these issues will be explored, as well as their implications for neurology (Parkinson’s and Alzheimer’s diseases, motor handicaps) and psychiatry (schizophrenia, post traumatic stress disorder, treatment of addiction).
This conference is the follow-up to the Binational Symposium “High Brain Functions: Multidisciplinary Approach for Distributed Neural Systems” which was held in 2004 at Ma’alé Hachamisha in the Jerusalem hills. (http://www.neurophys.biomedicale.univ-paris5.fr/maalehahamisha/program.html). Co-sponsored by the Centre National de la Recherche Scientifique, French-Israeli Laboratory of System Neurophysiology and Neurophysics, the Hebrew University of Jerusalem, the Interdisciplary Centre for Neural Computation, the University of Haifa, the Weizmann Institute, Ben Gurion University (Beer’sheva) and the Universities of Bordeaux I, Victor Segalen-Bordeaux 2, Paris Descartes-Paris 5 and the Aquitaine Regional Council, it will lay the groundwork for new joint French-Israeli research projects in the neurosciences for the next years.
Invited Participants
N. Abrous INSERM/Université Bordeaux 2, Bordeaux, France
A. Amedi The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
I. Bar-Gad Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Israel
E. Barkai University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel
H. Bergman The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
N. Brunel CNRS/Université Paris 5, Paris, France
J.R. Cazalets CNRS/Université Bordeaux 2, Bordeaux, France
A. de Cheveigné IRCAM/CNRS, Paris, France
D. Cohen Bar Ilan University, Ramat Gan, Israel
L. Demany CNRS/Université Bordeaux 2, Bordeaux, France
P. Derkinderen CHU, Nantes, France
G. Di Scala CNRS/Université Bordeaux 1, Bordeaux, France
O. Donchin Ben Gurion University, Be’er-Sheva, Israel
Y. Dudai Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
C. Feuerstein Université Joseph Fourier, Grenoble, France
D. Golomb Ben Gurion University, Be’er-Sheva, Israel
H. Gutfreund The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
R. Lamprecht University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel
S. Laroche CNRS/Université Paris Sud-Orsay, Paris, France
P. Magill Oxford University, United Kingdom
S. Marom Technion of Haifa, Haifa, Israel
M. Maroun University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel
C. Meunier CNRS/Université Paris 5, Paris, France
J. Melki INSERM/Paris XI/Genopole Evry, Paris, France
J. Micheau Université Bordeaux 1, Talence, France
B. Poucet CNRS/Université de Provence, Marseille, France
D. Pressnitzer CNRS/Ecole Normale Supérieure, Paris, France
G. Richter-Levin University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel
K. Rosenblum University of Haifa, Haifa, Israel
M. Segal Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
I. Segev The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, France
D. Shulz CNRS, Gif sur Yvette, France
E. Vaadia The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Jerusalem, Israel
P. Vidailhet CHR/Strasbourg, France
D. Zytnicki CNRS/Université Paris 5, Paris, France
Programme préliminaire / Preliminary program
Monday, July, 2
Morning
9h00-9h30 Opening ceremony
9h30-11h15 Neuromodulation and Single neurone learning – Chairperson: Jean-René Cazalets
- Daniel Zytnicki – Resonant or not, two amplification modes of physiological inputs by persistent inward currents
- Claude Meunier – How persistent inward and AHP currents interact to shape motoneuron discharge
- David Golomb – Neuromodulatory regulation of firing patterns in fast-spiking interneurons: a bifurcation theory study
11h15-11h45 Coffee break
11h45-1h30PM Function and dysfunction of the Basal Ganglia – Chairperson: Pete Magill
- Thomas Boraud – Systemic Approach of the basal ganglia: an introduction
- Hagaï Bergman – Asymmetric Encoding of Value in the Basal Ganglia
- Izhar Bar-Gad – Behavioral & neurophysiological changes in the behaving primate following bicuculline injection
Afternoon
1h30-3h00 Buffet Lunch and Poster session
3h00-4h45 Learning, Memory and Stress – Chairpersons: Georges Di Scala/Serge Laroche
- Gal Richter-Levin – Local circuit activity and plasticity in the dentate gyrus – Potential relevance to learning and the effects on stress
- Mouna Maroun – The interaction between the prefrontal cortex and amygdala: Relevance to emotional memory.
- Aline Desmedt – Switching from adaptive to maladaptive fear responses: the key role of the hippocampus
4h45-5h15 Coffee break
5H15-6H15 Special talk: Yadin Dudai introduced by Aline Desmedt – Erasure of Long-Term Memory in Rat Cortex
8h00 Welcome party and Gala dinner at Mercure-Cité Mondiale, Bordeaux, featuring a special talk by Hanoch Gutfreund – Physics and Physicists in Brain Research
Tuesday, July, 3
Morning
9h00-11h15 Sensory Motor learning – Chairperson: Bernard Bioulac
- Eilon Vaadia – Sensorimotor learning induces new representations of instructions and actions by cortical neurons
- Dana Cohen – Skill learning with noisy elements
- Opher Donchin – To be confirmed
- Amir Amedi – See me, hear me, touch me: multisensory interactions, brain plasticity and sensory substitution in sighted and blind people
11h15-12h45 Brunch and poster session
12h45-3h00 PM Learning and Memory: cellular level – Chairpersons: Nora Abrous /Bruno Poucet
- Edi Barkai – Learning-induced post-synaptic enhancement of excitatory and inhibitory synaptic transmission.
- Jacques Micheau – The ERK/CREB pathway and fear memory consolidation and extinction.
- Koby Rosenblum – The taste of memories.
- Raphi Lamprecht – The roles of cytoskeletal-regulatory proteins in synaptic plasticity and memory formation
Afternoon
3h30-8h00 Wine Tour in Saint-Emilion
Wednesday, July, 4
Morning
9h00-10h45 Tuning in the Auditory System – Chairperson: Alain de Cheveigné
- Israel Nelken – Between sensory responses and memory: context sensitivity and predictive information in auditory cortex
- Laurent Demany – Auditory change detection
- Daniel Pressnitzer – Temporal dynamics of auditory scene analysis
10h45-11h15 Coffee break
11h15-1h00PMPhysiopathology of Neurological/Psychiatric Disorders – Chairperson: Claude Feuerstein
- Judith Melki – Molecular genetics of human motor neuron disorders
- Pascal Derkinderen -To be confirmed
- Pierre Vidailhet – Imaging episodic memory deficits in schizophrenia
Afternoon
1h00-2h15 Buffet Lunch and Poster session
2h15-4h00 Large Scale Networks- Chairperson: Nicolas Brunel
- David Hansel – Decision making in the basal ganglia
- Shimon Marom – Representation in networks of cortical neurons
- Daniel Shulz – Modulation of spatio-temporal integration in the barrel cortex by stimulation context and timing.
4h00-4h30 Coffee break
4h30-5h30 Special talk: Menahem Segal – Anatomical basis of memory: lessons from cultured neuron introduced by David Hansel